The Newfoundland Club

Encouraging the development and progression of show judges

As of December 2019

Show Judges List

The Committee of the Newfoundland Club are responsible for maintaining a list of Judges and submitting the list to the Kennel Club. A judges sub-committee considers all requests for additions to the lists and advancements (on meeting the appropriate eligibility criteria).

The list is regularly updated - to apply for a copy of the current list, please contact the Hon. Secretary. Email secretary@thenewfoundlandclub.co.uk

If you would like to be considered for inclusion in the Newfoundland Club Judging List, please download, complete and return the questionnaire which can be found here.

A1 List

Judges who have previously been approved to award CC's in the breed and have carried out the appointment, and have the support of the Club.
Non-Breed Specialists
Mrs. L. Cartledge Ms. E. Haapaniemi (Finland) Mr. S. Hall Mrs. S. Hewart-Chambers
Mr. J. Horswell Mr. F. Jevne Mr. T. Johnstone Mr. T. Jones
Mr. F. Kane Mrs F. Kaye Mr. R. Kinsey Miss J. Lanning
Mr. J. Luscott Mr. T. Munro Mr. T. Nagrecha Mr. K. Newhouse
Mrs. S. Pollock-Yule Mr. C. Quantrill Mr. M. Quinney Mrs. L. Ramsing
Mr. G. Rual Mr. I. Sexton Mr. R. Townsend Miss S. Wardle
Mr. K. Young
Specialists
Mr. J. AdeyLa Bordette, Sauveterre 82110 Tarn & Garonne, France0033 563 958745
Ms. V. AdeyLa Bordette, Sauveterre 82110 Tarn & Garonne, France0033 563 958745
Mrs. S. Archer46 Carleton Close, Hook, Hampshire, RG27 9ND01256 762831
Mrs. S. AshdownMillpond Farmhouse, Thetford Road, South Lopham, Diss, Norfolk, IP22 2HW01953 688251
Mrs. G. Barker14 Monsom Lane, Repton, Derbyshire, DE65 6FX01283 703283
Mrs. S. BenyonRosebank, Shawhead, Dumfries, Scotland, DG2 0UQ01387 730555
Mr. G. BraceOak Cottage, Panfield Road, Braintree, Essex, CM7 5BJ01376 348531
Mrs. L. Burgess14 Emsworth Grove, Maidstone, Kent, ME14 5SE01622 679763
Mrs. G. Burrows5 Main Street, Brookville, Thetford, Norfolk01366 728402
Mr. J. Burrows5 Main Street, Brookville, Thetford, Norfolk01366 728402
Mr. D. ButcherBarn Cottage, 5 Chapel Street, Eaton, Grantham, Lincolnshire, NG32 1SQ01476 870770
Mr. B. Carr27 Faldos Way, Mablethorpe, LE13 0DR01507 838071
Miss V. ChadwickHaven, Spratts Down, Fawley, Southampton, SO4 1BU02380 897458
Mr. G. Coldwell18 Westmead Drive, Salfords, Nr. Redhill, Surrey, RH1 5DB01293 409452
Mr. J. Colgan14 Calle Virgen De La Cabeza, 18811 Zujar, Granada, Spain0034 639 852758
Mr. G. CuttsShanid Lower, Shanagolden, Co. Limerick, V94 R5D608717 63500
Mrs. M. Cox38 Foanhill, Spring Lane, Swannington, Leics., LE67 8RD01530 831371
Mrs. J. DavieSyn-Y-Nant, Brook, Laugharne, Carmarthenshire, SA33 4NX01994 427891
Mrs. E. DenhamLower Dolcoppice Farm, Whitwell, I.O.W01983-551445
Mr. W. DobbinLakeview Manor, 59 Kilmadil Road, Cloughmills, Co. Antrim, Nothern Ireland02827 638502
Mr. C. DruryRemenham Piece, Remenham Hill, Henley-on-Thames, Oxon, RG9 3OT01491 574957
Mr. J. EvansThe Chestnuts, The Hollow, Normanton-le-Heath, Coalville, Leicestershire, LE67 2TJ01530 260280
Mrs. K. Farrar88 Street Lane, Denby, Ripley, Derbyshire, DE5 8NF01773 746369
Mrs. K. ForsterMegalmar, Glensharrold, Carrigkerry, Athea, Country Limerick, V94 YWK603536 976714
Mr. K. FrostHundelby House, Hundelby, Spilsby, Lincs., PE23 5LS01709 53507
Mr. P. GalvinShanid Lower, Shanagolden, Co. Limerick, V94 R5D608717 63500
Mrs. J. Groves26 Green Lane, Malvern Wells, Malvern, Worcestershire, WR14 4HU01684 565438
Mr. S. KinsellaThe Blue House, Crobally, Dungarvan, Via Gowran, Co. Kilkenny, Ireland0035 3868 354479
Mrs. P. LeechGreen Farm, Hurley Common, Athestone, North Warwickshire, CV9 2LS01827 872223
Mrs. J. Leicester-HopeWanitopa, Lordwood, Highbridge, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO50 6HR02380 614938
Mrs. S. Lloyd-DenmanWillow Tree Farm, Riding Gate, Wincanton, Somerset, BA9 8NQ01963 33622
Mrs. J. Hammond21 Ifield Green, Crawley, West Sussex, RH11 0LZ01293 536224
Mrs. W. Lowe20 Lyn Grove, Kingskerswell, Nr. Newton Abbott, Devon, TQ12 5AR01803 872387
Mrs. C. Lyall13 Humbie Holdings, Kirknewton, Midlothion, EH27 8DS0131 3334980
Mrs. L. May1 Ladyseat Gardens, Longtown, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA6 5XF01228 792926
Mr. R. Meakin4 Foredrift Close, Gotham, Nottingham, NG11 0JX01159 831645
Mrs. A. MerrickChalico Farm, Elmton, Worksop, Notts, S80 4LS01909 724639
Mr. J. McKayGalen House, 309 Cemetery Road, Sheffield. S11 8FS0114 2557919
Mrs. H. Mitchell337 Over Lane, Belper, Derbyshire, DE56 0HJ01773 525306
Mrs. M. MundayOld School House, Church Road, Terrington St. Johns, Wisbech, Cambs., PE14 7SA01945 880975
Mr. P. OrianiStormsail Lodge, 2078 Ketchner Road, Wellsville, New York 14895, USA001 585 593 5235
Mrs. J. OrianiStormsail Lodge, 2078 Ketchner Road, Wellsville, New York 14895, USA001 585 593 5235
Mrs. J. Parker59 Holme Carr Road, Rossington, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN11 OQA01302 863032
Mr. H. Parker59 Holme Carr Road, Rossington, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN11 OQA01302 863032
Mrs. A. Penny48 Roman Way, Billingshurst, West Sussex, RH14 9QW01403 786376
Mr. W. Piggott208 Coppice Drive, Netherton, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, HD4 7WP01484 319608
Mrs. M. PitcherConifers, 31 Pipwell Gate, Moulton-Seas-End, Spalding, Lincolnshire, PE12 6LU01406 371477
Mrs. L. RatterHill of Westerhouse, Yieldsheilds Road, Carluke, Lanarkshire, ML8 4QY01555 772047
Mrs. D. RichardsCysgod-Y-Castell, Dryslwyn, Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire, SA32 8RN01558 668065
Mr. H. RichardsCysgod-y-Castell, Dryslwyn, Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire, SA32 8RN01558 668065
Mrs. C. Russell-Smith1 Church Walk, Redruth, Cornwall, TR15 1DJ07910 583047
Ms. D. Sarson19 Matravers Road, Malvern, Worcestershire, WR14 2EP01684 566143
Mrs. A. SpringthorpeFoxlands, Butterfly Park, Ripley, Derbys, DE5 3QU01773 747004
Mrs. C. StuckeyHoods Barn, Southwold Road, Brampton, Suffolk, NR34 8DR01502 575822
Mr. A. Sussams4 Gifford Court, Crail, Anstruther, East Fife, KY10 3UZ01333 451416
Mrs. L. Sussams4 Gifford Court, Crail, Anstruther, East Fife, KY10 3UZ01333 451416
Mr. I. TaylorTay House, 10 Fordends Land, Holcombe, Dawlish, Devon, EX7 0LD01626 867281
Mrs. N. Taylor205 Hurcott Cottages, Hurcott, Kidderminster, Worcestershire.01562 69887
Miss J. WattsSwanpool, 19 Matravers Road, Malvern, Worcestershire, WR14 2EP01684 566143

A2 List

Judges who fulfil the requirements for the A3 list and who have been assessed in accordance with the KC requirements and accepted by the KC for inclusion on an A2 list and have the support of the Club.
Non-Breed Specialists
Mr. J. Purnell56 Central Drive, Haydock, St. Helens, Merseyside, WA11 0JE

A3 List

Judges who are recommended by the Club as being suitable to award CC's in the breed but are not yet approved by the KC for inclusion on the A2 list.
Non-Breed Specialists
Mr. K. Baldwin
Ms. M. Bryant
Miss Hamilton-Jones
Ms. A. King
Mr. P. Lawless
Ms. C. Moffat 46 Newbell Court, Consett, County Durham, DH8 6FE 07714 014887 kyleca1966@outlook.com
Mrs. S. Monaghan
Mr. B. Reynolds-Frost
Mr. J. Ritchie
Mr. S. Sandford
Specialists
Mrs. A. Adair8 Orpen Avenue, South Shields, Tyne & Wear, NE34 8RP0191 423 1601
Mr. D. BedfordMillpond Farmhouse, Thetford Road, South Lopham, Diss, Norfolk, IP22 2HW01953 688251
Mr. P. Clayton47 Southwell Lane, Kirkby in Ashfield, Nottingham, NG17 8EW01623 406362
Ms. A. Walden31 Burton Road, Overseal, Swadlincote, Derbyshire, DE12 6JL01283 761229

B List

Judges who have been approved by the Club to judge at shows without CC's or Open Shows.
Non-Breed Specialists
Mr. B. Blunden
Mrs. M. Boulcott 19 Fereneze Avenue, Renfrew, Renfrewshire, PA4 0QU 01414 055692
Mr. D. Cavill
Mr. R. Dunlop Intax Cottage, Darvel, Ayrshire, Scotland, KA17 0NQ 07921 132110 habiba101@aol.com
Mr. G. Dybdall 07762 166780 dybers@hotmail.com
Mr. P. Embleton
Mrs. K. Fitzsimmons The Brambles, Coast Road, Tan Lan, Holywell, Flintshire, CH8 9JH 07790 400363 lanleadane@googlemail.com
Mrs. C. Friend-Rees
Miss M. Hodgson
Mr. K. Jessup
Mrs. C. John
Mr. D. Killilea
Mr. S. Mallard
Mrs. S. Needham
Mr. A. Nitsch
Mr. S. Payne Intax Cottage, Darvel, Ayrshire, Scotland, KA17 0NQ 07958 039682 habibastuart@gmail.com
Ms. J. Peak Marcliff, Marsh Road, Southport, Merseyside, PR9 8DZ 07515 674482
Mr. A. Rawson
Mr. Richardson
Ms. M. Sargent
Ms. M. Scott
Mrs. D. Stanbury
Mr. M. Vincent
Mrs. A. Wilson
Specialists
Ms. S. BlakePeel Place, Moorbottom Lane, Greetland, Halifax, HX4 8PZ01422 378213
Mr. S. Cheung3 The Bungalows, Scriftain Lane, Kirk Deighton, West Yorkshire, LS22 4DT01937 584447
Miss E. Coldwell18 Westmead Drive, Salfords, Nr. Redhill, Surrey, RH1 5DB01293 409452
Mrs. M. CollinsLawn Cottage, Lawn Road, Ashleworth, Gloucestershire, GL19 4JL01452 700661
Mrs. J. CornhillThe Conifers, Broome, South Shropshire, SY7 0NX01588 660540
Mr. J. CounotteVan asschestraat 29, 2547 Lint, Antwerp+32 495 533245
Miss S. Deary43 Minffrwd Road, Pencogd, Bridgend, Mid Glamorgan, CF35 6SD01656 864160
Mr. W. Dobbin Jnr.6 Mounthill Close, Cloughmills, Ballymena, Co. Antrim, Nothern Ireland, BT44 9BH07821 174061
Mr. P. DoddLodge Cottage, Wix Road, Ramsey, Harwich, Essex, CO12 5LY01255 880891paul@dodd.co.uk
Mr. R. Furnell2 Park Close, Wymondham, Norfolk, NR18 9BA01953 603850
Mrs. S. GatwardTimberlog, 41 Woolslope Road, West Moors, Farndown, Dorset, BH22 0PD01202 855097
Mrs. J. Giambona83 Coleman Moor Road, Woodley, Berkshire, RG5 4DG07595 220943
Mr. R Hindlet5 Knights Close, Hoo, Rochester, Kent, ME3 9DR01634 254137
Ms. R. Kingsley22 Farthing Lane, Cudworth, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, B76 9HF07484 843311
Ms. J. Lindley36 Dyke Vale Road, Hackenthorpe, Sheffield, S12 4ET01142 485993
Mr. N. Lee145 Polperro Way, Hucknall, Nottingham, NG15 6JZ0115 963565
Mr. W. J. LloydEffailPenrhos, Llandegla, Denbighshire, LL11 3AT01978 790469
Mrs. L. Miller6 White House Close, Hatfield, Doncaster, DN7 6LL07930 464711
Mrs. D. RandallSt Francis Toft, The Green, Hilton, Cambridgeshire, PE28 9NB01480 830426
Mrs. S. Scanlon1 Newlands Cottages, Lanfine Estate, Newmilns, Ayrshire, KA16 9JR01560 321558
Miss A. StevensonThe Forge, Lynton Cross, Ilfracombe, North Devon, EX34 9RQ01271 863514
Mrs. J. WoodhallDegembris Vean, Degembris, St. Newlyn East, Newquay, Cornwall, TR8 6HX07968 464269

C List

For aspiring judges who do not fall into the above categories.
Non-Breed Specialists
Mr. D. Allsop
Mr. D. Allsopp 33 Lime Grove, Matlock, Derbyshire, DE4 2GS
Mrs. P. Blay 7 Mayfield Road, Lyminge, Folkestone, Kent, CT18 8HL 01303 863570 / 07732 273705 pam.blay@btinternet.com
Mr. R. Bolt
Mrs. P. Borrelli
Mr. R. Brandon
Ms. K. Brown
Mrs. D. Butler
Mr. L. Cox
Ms. J. Cranfield
Mr. B. Croft
Mr. R. Cruden
Miss E. M. Davies
Mr. G. Dance
Mr. A. Easdon
Mr. Eaton-Cruze
Mr. H. Feetham
Ms. K. Fitzsimmons
Mr. E. Forsey 07989 398856 ed.forsey@leonardocompany.com
Mrs. T. Forsey 07713 461810 muzoku4me@rocketmail.com
Mr. K. Greenland
Mr. D. Harding
Mr. P. Harding
Ms. A. Hearne
Mr. J. Henderson
Mrs. A. Hutchinson
Mr. C. John
Mrs. G. Lilley
Mr. S. Luxmoore
Ms. P. Luxmoore-Ball
Mrs. T. Mason
Mr. R. McDonald
J. H. Middleton
Mrs. S. Nitsch
Mrs. J. Paradise
Mrs. P. Parry
Mr. T. Rewston
Mrs J. Rual
Mr. K. Savage
Ms. S. Schmocker
Mr. N. Seaman
Mrs. Shorer-Wheeler
Mrs. F. Snook
Ms. S. Tadd
Mr. B. Templeton 7, Bewley Crescent, Lacock, Wiltshire, SN15 2PL 07305 942442 bobbytempleton89@yahoo.co.uk
Mr. R. Templeton
Mrs. S. Tolliday
Mr. C. Toynton
Mrs. A. Vearncombe
Mr. F. Whitbread
Mr. C. Woodward
Specialists
Miss D. Aplin6 Butts Close, Winfrith Newburgh, Dorchester, Dorset, DT2 8JS01305 458645
Mr. A Batley2 Church View, Upper Clatford, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 7QF01264 323915
Ms. S. Baxter7 Braunstone Avenue, Leicester, LE3 0JF01162 339356
Mrs. M. Black111 Bayfield, Northumberland Park, West Allotment, Tyne & Wear, NE27 0FE07951 564391
Ms. M. Blackburn28 Crake Way, The Laurels, Washington, Tyne & Wear, NE38 0DR0191 4174243
Mrs. E. Bone48 Fletcher Crescent, New Herrington, Sunderland, Tyne & Wear, DH4 4LS07835 357538
Mr. B. Breach28 Monks Avenue, Lancing, Sussex, BN15 9DJ01903 532907
Mr. B. Caldwell3 Carlyle Cresent, Buckhaven, Fife, KY8 1DW01529 715552
Mr. M. Coupe2 Woodland Grove, Bridge, Redruth, Cornwall, TR16 4QG michaelcoupe007@btinternet.com
Mrs. N. DavisShortlands, Ashculme, Hemyock, Devon, EX15 3SU01823 680370
Mrs. A. Duff3, Victoria Avenue, Carluke, Lanarkshire, ML8 5AG07974 077237
Ms. A. Foster123 Temple Park Road, South Shields, Tyne & Wear, NE34 0PR01914 546234
Mr. N. Gower46 Baywell, Leybourne, West Malling, Kent, ME19 5QQ01732 841205
Miss J. Hindlett5 Knights Close, Hoo, Rochester, Kent, ME3 9DR01634 254137
Mrs. D. LintonThe Paddock, Beachin Lane, Coddington, Churton, Chester, Cheshire, CH3 6LU01829 782678
Mr. J. Longmore6 Luckinsford Road Inchinnen, Renfrewshire, Scotland, PA4 9QN07717 374461
Mr. C. Morris47 Tan-Y-Coed, Burry Port, Carmathenshire, SA16 0SU01554 834904
Miss N. Owles49 Vandyke, Great Hollands, Bracknell, Berks, RG12 8UP01344 451091
Miss A-M. Plant23 Maesaeron, Talsarn, Lampeter, Ceredigion, SA48 8AQ07753 628803anne.marie85@hotmail.co.uk
Mrs. D. VincentEast Hamsworthy, Pancrasweek, Holdsworthy, Devon, EX22 7JN01409 241276
Mr. H. Wagner07713 467383info@vivaldibears.co.uk
Miss S. Warke11 Albert Road, Oulton Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS26 8TE0113 2826867