The Newfoundland Club

Encouraging the development and progression of show judges

As of March 2017

Show Judges List

The Committee of the Newfoundland Club are responsible for maintaining a list of Judges and submitting the list to the Kennel Club. Additions to the Judges C List or approval of Judges to the B List or A3 List is decided by a two-thirds majority vote of the Committee.

The list is regularly updated - to apply for a copy of the current list, please contact the Hon. Secretary. Email secretary@thenewfoundlandclub.co.uk

If you would like to be considered for inclusion in the Newfoundland Club Judging List, please download, complete and return the questionnaire which can be found here.

A1 List

Judges who have previously been approved to award CC's in the breed and have carried out the appointment, and have the support of the Club.
 
Non-Breed Specialists
Mr. A. Brace Mrs. L. Cartledge Mrs. C. Coxall Mrs. M. Everton
Mrs. S. Garner Ms. E. Haapaniemi (Finland) Mr. S. Hall Mrs. S. Hewart-Chambers
Mr. J. Horswell Mr. P. Jolley Mr. T. Jones Mr. F. Kane
Mrs F. Kaye Mr. R. Kinsey Miss J. Lanning Mrs. K. Le Mare
Mr. J. Luscott Mr. J. McManus Mr. T. Munro Mr. K. Newhouse
Mrs. S. Pollock-Yule Mr. C. Quantrill Mr. M. Quinney Mr. P. Radley
Mrs. L. Ramsing Mr. G. Rual Mr. I. Sexton Mrs. F. Somerfield
Mr. R. Townsend
Specialists
Mr. J. AdeyLa Bordette, Sauveterre 82110 Tarn & Garonne, France00-33-563-958745
Ms. V. AdeyLa Bordette, Sauveterre 82110 Tarn & Garonne, France00-33-563-958745
Mr. S. Anderson47 Thornton Park, Dalton in Furness, Cumbria, LA15 8LY01229-464410
Mrs. S. Archer46 Carleton Close, Hook, Hampshire, RG27 9ND01256-762831
Mrs. G. Barker14 Monsom Lane, Repton, Derbyshire, DE65 6FX01283-703283
Mrs. S. BenyonRosebank, Shawhead, Dumfries, Scotland, DG2 0UQ01387-730555
Mr. G. BraceOak Cottage, Panfield Road, Braintree, Essex, CM7 5BJ01376-348531
Mrs. L. Burgess14 Emsworth Grove, Maidstone, Kent, ME14 5SE01622-679763
Mrs. G. Burrows5, Main Street, Brookville, Thetford, Norfolk01366-728402
Mr. J. Burrows5, Main Street, Brookville, Thetford, Norfolk01366-728402
Mr. D. Butcher51 Victoria Street, Melton Mowbray, Leics., RE13 0AR01664-823133
Mr. B. Carr27 Faldos Way, Mablethorpe, LE13 0DR01507 838071
Miss V. ChadwickHaven, Spratts Down, Fawley, Southampton, SO4 1BU02380-897458
Mr. G. Coldwell18 Westmead Drive, Salfords, Nr. Redhill, Surrey, RH1 5DB01293-409452
Mr. J. Colgan14 Calle Virgen De La Cabeza, 18811 Zujar, Granada, Spain0034-639-852-758
Mr. G. CuttsShanid Lower, Shanagolden, Co. Limerick, V94 R5D60871763500
Mrs. M. Cox38 Foanhill, Spring Lane, Swannington, Leics., LE67 8RD01530-831 371
Mrs. J. DavieSyn-Y-Nant, Brook, Laugharne, Carmarthenshire, SA33 4NX01994-427891
Mrs. E. DenhamLower Dolcoppice Farm, Whitwell, I.O.W01983-551445
Mr. W. DobbinLakeview Manor, 59 Kilmadil Road, Cloughmills, Co. Antrim, Nothern Ireland028-27638502
Mr. C. DruryRemenham Piece, Remenham Hill, Henley-on-Thames, Oxon, RG9 3OT01491-574957
Mr. J. EvansThe Chestnuts, The Hollow, Normanton-le-Heath, Coalville, Leics., LE67 2TJ01530-260280
Mrs. K. Farrar88 Street Lane, Denby, Ripley, Derbyshire, DE5 8NF01773-746369
Mr. K. FrostHundelby House, Hundelby, Spilsby, Lincs., PE23 5LS01709-53507
Mr. P. GalvinShanid Lower, Shanagolden, Co. Limerick, V94 R5D608717 63500
Mrs. P. LeechGreen Farm, Hurley Common, Athestone, North Warwickshire, CV9 2LS01827 872223
Mrs. J. Leicester-HopeWanitopa, Lordwood, Highbridge, Eastleigh, Hants, SO50 6HR02380-614938
Mrs. J. Hammond21 Ifield Green, Crawley, West Sussex, RH11 0LZ01293-783114
Mrs. A. HowellSudbury Lodge, Hazelwood Lane, Fleet, Spalding, Lincs., PE12 8NN01406-426857
Mrs. W. Lowe20 Lyn Grove, Kingskerswell, Nr. Newton Abbott, Devon, TQ12 5AR01803-872387
Mrs. C. Lyall13 Humbie Holdings, Kirknewton, Midlothion. EH27 8DS0131-3334980
Mrs. L. May1 Ladyseat Gardens, Longtown, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA6 5XF01228-792926
Mr. R. Meakin4 Foredrift Close, Gotham, Nottingham, NG11 0JX01159 831645
Mrs. A. MerrickChalico Farm, Elmton, Worksop, Notts, S80 4LS01909-724639
Mr. J. McKayGalen House, 309 Cemetery Road, Sheffield. S11 8FS0114-2557919
Mrs. H. Mitchell337 Over Lane, Belper, Derbyshire, DE56 0HJ01773 525306
Mrs. M. MundayOld School House, Church Road, Terrington St. Johns, Wisbech, Cambs., PE14 7SA01945-880975
Mr. P. OrianiStormsail Lodge, 2078 Ketchner Road, Wellsville, New York 14895, USA001 585 593 5235
Mrs. J. OrianiStormsail Lodge, 2078 Ketchner Road, Wellsville, New York 14895, USA001 585 593 5235
Mrs. J. Parker59 Holme Carr Road, Rossington, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN11 OQA01302-863032
Mr. H. Parker59 Holme Carr Road, Rossington, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN11 OQA01302-863032
Mrs. A. Penny48 Roman Way, Billingshurst, West Sussex, RH14 9QW01403-786376
Mr. W. Piggott208 Coppice Drive, Netherton, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, HD4 7WP01484-319608
Mrs. M. PitcherConifers, 31 Pipwell Gate, Moulton-Seas-End, Spalding, Lincs., PE12 6LU01406-371477
Mrs. C. Pugsley96 Sunneyvale Road, Totley, Sheffield, S17 4FB0114-2360165
Mrs. L. RatterHill of Westerhouse, Yieldsheilds Road, Carluke, Lanarkshire, ML8 4QY01555-772047
Mrs. D. RichardsCysgod-Y-Castell, Dryslwyn,Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire, SA32 8RN01558-668065
Mr. H. RichardsCysgod-y-Castell, Dryslwyn, Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire, SA32 8RN01558-668065
Mrs. C. Russell-SmithThe Lodge, Broomy Court, Llfandinabo, Herefordshire, HR2 8JB01981 541314
Ms. D. Sarson19, Matravers Road, Malvern, Worcestershire, WR14 2EP01684-566143
Mrs. A. SpringthorpeFoxlands, Butterfly Park, Ripley, Derbys, DE5 3QU01773-747004
Mrs. C. StuckeyBeulah Hall, Dairy Lane, Beccles, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR34 7QY01502-476609
Mrs. L. SussamsApartment 12, Underbank House, Holyrood Avenue, Sheffield, S10 4NW01142 303067
Mr. A. SussamsApartment 12, Underbank House, Holyrood Avenue, Sheffield, S10 4NW01142 303067
Mr. M. Sutcliffe47 Balshaw Lane, Euxton, Chorley, Lancs., PR7 6HO01257-264780
Mr. I. TaylorTay House, 10 Fordends Land, Holcombe, Dawlish, Devon, EX7 0LD01626 867281
Mrs. N. Taylor205, Hurcott Cottages, Hurcott, Kidderminster, Worcs.01562-69887
Mr. S. WalkerThe Haven, East Hanningfield Road, Sandon, Chelmsford, Essex, CM2 7TP01245-473704
Mrs. F. WarrenFroglands Cross Farm, Winterbourne, Bristol, South Glos., BS36 1RU01454-778457
Miss J. WattsSwanpool, 19 Matravers Road, Malvern, Worcestershire, WR14 2EP01684-566143
Mr. W. WinstonFlat 34, Gwydyr Mansions, Holland Road, Hove, East Sussex, BN3 1JW01273-205504
Mr. R. VincentEast Hamsworthy, Pancrasweek, Holdsworthy, Devon, EX22 7JN01409-241276

A2 List

Judges who fulfil the requirements for the A3 list and who have been assessed in accordance with the KC requirements and accepted by the KC for inclusion on an A2 list and have the support of the Club.
 

A3 List

Judges who are recommended by the Club as being suitable to award CC's in the breed but are not yet approved by the KC for inclusion on the A2 list.
 
Non-Breed Specialists
Mrs. B. Baxter Ms. M. Bryant Miss Hamilton-Jones Mr. T. Johnston
Ms. A. King Mr. P. Lawless Mrs. S. Monaghan Mr. B. Reynolds-Frost
Mr. J. Ritchie Mr. S. Sandford Miss S. Wardle  
Specialists
Mrs. S. AshdownMillpond Farmhouse, Thetford Road, South Lopham, Diss, Norfolk, IP22 2HW01953 688251
Mrs. P. Clayton47 Southwell Lane, Kirkby in Ashfield, Nottingham, NG17 8EW01623 406362
Mrs. J. Groves26 Green Lane, Malvern Wells, Malvern, Worcs., WR14 4HU01684 565438

B List

Judges who have been approved by the Club to judge at shows without CC's or Open Shows.
 
Non-Breed Specialists
Mr. K. BaldwinMr. B. BlundenMr. D. CavillMr. W. Dobbin Jnr.
Mr. P. EmbletonMrs K. ForsterMrs. C. Friend-ReesMrs. M. Hathaway
Miss M. HodgsonMr. K. JessupMr. S. MallardMr. T. Nagrecha
Mrs. S. NeedhamMr. A. NitschMs. J. PeakMr. J. Purnell
Mr. A. RawsonMr. RichardsonMs. M. ScottMr. A. Skedd
Mrs. D. StanburyMrs. A. Wilson
Specialists
Mrs. A. Adair8 Orpen Avenue, South Shields, Tyne & Wear, NE34 8RP0191 423160
Mr. D. BedfordMillpond Farmhouse, Thetford Road, South Lopham, Diss, Norfolk, IP22 2HW01953 688251
Ms. S. BlakeOld Groves, Eastwick Lane, Elsmere, Shropshire SY12 9DU01691 718550
Mr. S. Cheung3 The Bungalows, Scriftain Lane, Kirk Deighton, West Yorkshire, LS22 4DT01937 584447
Miss E. Coldwell18 Westmead Drive, Salfords, Nr Redhill, Surrey, RH1 5DB01293 409452
Mrs. M. CollinsLawn Cottage, Lawn Road, Ashleworth, Gloucestershire, GL19 4JL01452 700661
Mrs. J. CornhillThe Conifers, Broome, South Shropshire, SY7 0NX01588 660540
Mr. J. CounotteVan asschestraat 29, 2547 Lint, Antwerp+32 495 533245
Miss S. Deary43 Minffrwd Road, Pencogd, Bridgend, Mid Glamorgan, CF35 6SD01656 864160
Mr. P. DoddLodge Cottage, Wix Road, Ramsey, Harwich, Essex, CO12 5LY01255 880891
Mr. R. Furnell2 Park Close, Wymondham, Norfolk, NR18 9BA01953 603850
Mrs S. GatwardTimberlog, 41 Woolslope Road, West Moors, Farndown, Dorset, BH22 0PD01202 855097
Mr. R Hindlet5 Knights Close, Hoo, Rochester, Kent, ME3 9DR01634 254137
Ms. S. Kingsley30 Grenville Road, Rissells Hall, Dudley, West Midlands, DY1 2NE07533 039388
Mr. S. KinsellaThe Blue House, Crobally, Dungarvan, Via Gowran, Co. Kilkenny, Ireland
Mr. N. Lee145 Polperro Way, Hucknall, Nottingham, NG15 6JZ0115 963565
Mr. W. J. LloydEffailPenrhos, Llandegla, Denbighshire, LL11 3AT01978 790469
Mrs. S Lloyd-DenmanWillow Tree Farm, Riding Gate, Wincanton, Somerset, BA9 8NQ01963 33622
Mrs. L. Miller6 White House Close, Hatfield, Doncaster, DN7 6LL07930 464711
Mrs. D. RandallSt Francis Toft, The Green, Hilton, Cambs., PE28 9NB01480 830426
Mrs. S. Scanlon1 Newlands Cottages, Lanfine Estate, Newmilns, Ayrshire, KA16 9JR01560 321558
Miss A. StevensonThe Forge, Lynton Cross, Ilfracombe, North Devon, EX34 9RQ01271 863514
Ms. A. Walden31 Burton Road, Overseal, Swadlincote, Derbyshire, DE12 6JL01283 761229

C List

For aspiring judges who do not fall into the above categories.
 
Non-Breed Specialists
Mr. D. AllsoppMr. R. BoltMrs. P. BorrelliMrs. M. Boulcott
Mr. R. BrandonMs. K. BrownMr. L. CoxMs. J. Cranfield
Mr. B. CroftMr. R. CrudenMiss E. M. DaviesMr. G. Dance
Mr. R. DunlopMr. G. DybdallMr. A. EasdonMr. Eaton-Cruze
Mr. H. FeethamMs. K. FitzsimmonsMr. K. GreenlandMr. P. Greenway
Mr. D. HardingMr. P. HardingMs. A. HearneMrs. A. Hutchinson
Mr. C. JohnMrs. G. LilleyMr. S. LuxmooreMs. P. Luxmoore-Ball
Mrs. T. MasonJ. H. MiddletonMrs. S. NitschMs. J. Paradise
Mrs. P. ParryMr. S. PayneMr. T. RewstonMr. J. Ritchie
Mrs J. RualMs. M. SargentMr. K. SavageMs. S. Schmocker
Ms. M. ScottMr. N. SeamanMrs. Shorer-WheelerMs. S. Tadd
Mr. B. TempletonMr. R. TempletonMrs. S. TollidayMr. C. Toynton
Mr. F. WhitbreadMr. K. Young  
Specialists
Mr. A Batley2 Church View, Upper Clatford, Andover, Hants., SP11 7QF01264-323915
Ms. S. Baxter7 Braunstone Avenue, Leicester, LE3 0JF01162 339356
Ms. M. Blackburn28 Crake Way, The Laurels, Washington, Tyne & Wear NE38 0DR0191 4174243
Mr. B. Breach28 Monks Avenue, Lancing, Sussex, BN15 9DJ01903-532907
Mr. B. Caldwell3 Carlyle Cresent, Buckhaven, Fife, KY8 1DW01529-715552
Mrs. N. DavisShortlands, Ashculme, Hemyock, Devon, EX15 3SU01823-680370
Mr. B. FilewoodSeagate Farmhouse, 184 Seagate Road, Long Sutton, Spalding, Lincs., PE12 9AD01406-363015
Ms. A. Foster123 Temple Park Road, South Shields, Tyne & Wear, NE34 0PR01914 546234
Mr. N. Gower46 Baywell, Leybourne, West Malling, Kent, ME19 5QQ01732-841205
Miss J. Hindlett5 Knights Close, Hoo, Rochester, Kent, ME3 9DR01634-254137
Mrs. A. Leitch26 Keystone Avenue, Milngavie, Glasgow, G62 6NZ07826 691546
Ms. J. Lindley36 Dyke Vale Road, Hackenthorpe, Sheffield, S12 4ET01142 485993
Mrs. D. LintonThe Paddock, Beachin Lane, Coddington, Churton, Chester, Cheshire, CH3 6LU01829-782678
Mr. J. Longmore6 Luckinsford Road Inchinnen, Renfrewshire, Scotland, PA4 9QN07717 374461
Mr. C. Morris47 Tan-Y-Coed, Burry Port, Carms., SA16 0SU01554-834904
Miss N. Owles49 Vandyke, Great Hollands, Bracknell, Berks, RG12 8UP01344 451091
Mrs. D. VincentEast Hamsworthy, Pancrasweek, Holdsworthy, Devon, EX22 7JN01409-241276
Ms. H. WagnerShaws, Auld Girth, Dumfries, DG2 0YB01387 740359
Miss S. Warke11 Albert Road, Oulton Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS26 8TE0113 2826867
Mrs. J. Woodhall5 The Grove, Lanesfield, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV4 6RU01902-620182
Ms. G. Woods47 Thornton Park, Dalton-In-Furness, Cumbria, LA15 8LY01229 462068